Loan Amounts: Choose How Much to Borrow, from $200 to $5,000

Pick a common amount or enter your own. See how repayment and costs usually change as the amount goes up, so you can borrow what you need and nothing more.

Tilt App is a loan-matching service, not a lender. Submitting a request doesn't guarantee an offer.

How much do you need?

Type any amount from $200 to $5,000, or choose one below.

Requests of $550 to $1,500Amounts like this are often repaid in fixed installments. Compare the total cost, not just the payment.

  • One short online request
  • No obligation to accept an offer

We are not a direct lender. Submitting a request doesn't guarantee an offer, and rates and terms vary by lender. Checking your rate through TiltApp does not affect your credit score. If you accept an offer, the lender will typically run a hard credit inquiry before funding, which may affect your score

Popular loan amounts

Each guide explains what that amount is often used for, how it's usually repaid and what to compare.

  • $500 loan

    Around $200 to $500

    Smaller, urgent costs

    A bill due before payday or a small repair.

    See $500 loans
  • $1,000 loan

    Around $600 to $1,500

    One unexpected bill

    A car repair, a medical bill or a deposit.

    See $1,000 loans
  • $2,000 loan

    Around $1,600 to $2,500

    Larger emergency costs

    When one problem turns into several bills.

    See $2,000 loans
  • $3,000 loan

    Around $2,600 to $3,500

    Repairs and bigger needs

    A major car or home repair.

    See $3,000 loans
  • $5,000 loan

    Around $3,600 to $5,000

    Higher-cost expenses

    Larger repairs or several expenses together.

    See $5,000 loans

How loan options change by amount

A general guide. Actual offers depend on the lender, your state and your credit profile.

How loan options typically change by amount
AmountTypical usesRepaymentWhat to watchGuide
Up to $500Smaller urgent billsShorter termsAPRs can be high on small loans$500 loans
$550 to $1,500One unexpected expenseFixed installmentsFees deducted from the loan$1,000 loans
$1,550 to $2,500Several bills or a bigger repairLonger installmentsHow the term changes the total$2,000 loans
$2,550 to $3,500Major repairsLonger installmentsState rules on terms and rates$3,000 loans
$3,550 to $5,000Larger or combined costsThe longest terms in our rangeWhether the payment fits your budget$5,000 loans

APR range: 5.99%–35.99%. See rates and terms.

How to choose how much to borrow

Four quick steps to avoid borrowing too little or too much.

How installment loans work
  1. Add up the real cost

    Get the bill or a written quote so you know the exact amount.

  2. Subtract what you can cover

    Savings or a payment plan with the provider can reduce what you need to borrow.

  3. Check the payment

    Make sure the monthly payment fits your budget for the whole term.

  4. Compare the total

    Look at the APR and the total you'll repay, not just the payment. How to compare offers.

Need only a few hundred dollars? A payment plan, a cash advance app or an assistance program may cost less than a loan.

Compare alternatives

Loan amount questions

More answers in the help center.

What's the smallest and largest amount I can request?

You can request any amount from $200 to $5,000 through Tilt App.

Can I request an amount that isn't listed?

Yes. Type any amount from $200 to $5,000 into the request form, or use the slider.

Will a lender offer me the full amount I request?

Not always. A lender may offer a different amount based on your situation, and you decide whether to accept it.

Does a bigger loan mean a higher APR?

Not necessarily. APRs depend on the lender, your credit profile, the term and your state. Smaller loans can carry higher APRs because fees and interest are spread over less money. Learn how APR works.

Do loan amounts vary by state?

Yes. Some states have rules for certain loan sizes, and not every lender serves every state. See state availability.